Serious incident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 VH-WAJ, Monday 12 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23
Owner/operator:Skippers Aviation
Registration: VH-WAJ
MSN: DC-876B
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Garrett Turbineo TPE331-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:52.8 km E of Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Forrestania Airport, WA (YFTA)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Skippers Aviation flight PY6002, a Metro 23, experienced a complete loss of pressure in the aircraft’s hydraulic system during a flight to Perth, WA (PER).

The crew coordinated with air traffic control for a holding pattern to allow for time to troubleshoot the failure and prepare for an appropriate approach and flapless landing. Ground inspection vehicles were requested to ascertain post-landing if fluid was visibly leaking onto the runway and a tow vehicle was requested to recover the aircraft after landing.

After successfully landing and stopping on the taxiway, the captain was unable to establish contact with the tow vehicle and then decided to continue to taxi to the operator’s apron. As the aircraft approached the operator’s apron, a slight downhill slope caused an increase in speed. However, when the crew applied the brakes, they were ineffective. In an effort to avoid collision with a hangar, the captain applied reverse thrust. However the aircraft continued to roll forward, the captain shut down the engines and feathered the propellors before impacting the hangar. The aircraft sustained damage to the right-side wingtip and propellor, there were no injuries to crew or passengers.

Contributing factors
• A crack in a hydraulic line in flight resulted in a loss of hydraulic pressure and required the crew to manage the emergency.
• Following the hydraulic system failure, the captain was required to take-on both the pilot flying and pilot monitoring roles. This reduced the ability to effectively manage the emergency.
• The first officer's inexperience limited their ability to contribute to managing the hydraulic system failure. This negatively impacted crew resource management and increased the captain's workload
• After stopping on the taxiway, the captain mistakenly assumed the brakes were functioning. Unable to locate or contact the tow tug and influenced by self-imposed pressure, continued the taxi to the apron. Approaching a hangar, the crew applied the brakes, but they were ineffective and resulted in the right wingtip and propellor colliding with the hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2024-047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 1996 VH-WAJ Skippers Aviation 0 Bronzewing Airport, WA sub