Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW1 N8814G, Wednesday 28 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1986
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW1
Owner/operator:Bernie Eugene Spegal
Registration: N8814G
MSN: DE1008682
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540M1B50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Howe, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT APPEARED TO STALL DURING A SHARP PULL-UP AND TURN DURING A TEST FLT AFTER A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRSTRIP. THE PLT WAS TESTING THE SPRAY EQUIPMENT AND MADE THE LOW PASS SO THE GROUND OBSERVER COULD SEE THE SPRAY PATTERN. NO MALFUNCTIONS IN EQUIPMENT WERE FOUND DURING A POST-ACC INVESTIGATION. THE ACFT HAD CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FPA18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33555