Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N909AE, Wednesday 14 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N909AE
MSN: 14500899
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:ESE of Syracuse -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American flight AA5716, an Embraer ERJ-145LR, landed safely at Syracuse Hancock International Airport after the crew reported smoke in the cockpit.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa5716#36a2e40f