Accident Grinvalds G.801 Orion F-PGGR, Thursday 15 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 2024
Time:19:00
Type:Grinvalds G.801 Orion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PGGR
MSN: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Fumel and Montauban -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quiberon Airfield (LFEQ)
Destination airport:Montauban Airfield (XMW/LFDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grinvalds G.801 Orion caught fire in flight at the engine located behind the pilot's back between Fumel and Montauban.
The fire brigade was alerted before the aircraft attempted to land at Montauban Airfield (XMW/LFDB) .
The aircraft landed with its tail on fire. The pilot took an extinguisher from the cabin to try to put out the fire. The fire brigade intervened immediately.
The pilot was shocked but not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
The root cause is under investigation .

F-PGGR is based at Montauban.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/tarn-et-garonne/montauban/miracle-aerien-son-avion-prend-feu-en-plein-vol-le-pilote-arrive-a-se-poser-et-a-echapper-aux-flammes-3018557.html
https://www.ouest-france.fr/region-occitanie/montauban-82000/montauban-un-avion-prend-feu-en-plein-vol-le-pilote-sen-sort-indemne-ab050a5c-5bba-11ef-85ef-978943d97cd6#:~:text=Le%20moteur%20d'un%20avion,par%20les%20pompiers%20du%20d%C3%A9partement.
https://www.ladepeche.fr/2024/08/15/miracle-en-tarn-et-garonne-son-avion-prend-feu-dans-les-airs-le-pilote-parvient-a-se-poser-sur-une-piste-daerodrome-et-sen-sort-indemne-12143804.php

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/460460.jpg (photo)

https://oriong801-free-fr.translate.goog/perso-23217.htm?_x_tr_sch=http&_x_tr_sl=fr&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=fr&_x_tr_pto=wapp

Location

Media: