Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 N8808Z, Wednesday 9 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1993
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8808Z
MSN: DW-1-0052-81
Total airframe hrs:2805 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goree, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Munday, TX (37F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AGRICULTURAL BI-PLANE. HE HAD BEEN EMPLOYED BY THE COMPANY AS A LOADER AND AIRPLANE MECHANIC, WORKING INTO FLYING FOR THE COMPANY. THE COMPANY PILOT CONDUCTED THE GROUND TRAINING. THE PILOT HAD BEEN CLEARED BY THE COMPANY TO TAXI THE AIRPLANE UNTIL HE FELT COMFORTABLE, THEN TAKEOFF AND LAND A COUPLE OF TIMES, AND THEN FLY AROUND THE AREA. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN LEVEL FLIGHT, THEN PICHED/PULLED UP, AND SPIRAL TO THE GROUND IN A VERTICAL OR NEAR-VERTICAL DESCENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA183

Location