| Date: | Monday 16 July 1984 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Eagle Aircraft Co. DW1 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8815S |
| MSN: | 0093-83 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 237 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kimball, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Potter, NE |
| Destination airport: | Kimball, NE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A MICROWAVE TOWER 158 FT AGL WHILE THE PLT WAS MAKING A SMOKE TRAIL TO TEST THE WIND. AS THE PLT WAS SEEN TO LOOK BACK ALONG HIS SMOKE PATH, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOWER. THE CABLES SUPPORTING THE TWR & THE TWR DESTROYED THE ACFT WHICH FELL NOSE DOWN TO THE GROUND. THE ACFT BOUNCED ON IMPACT ABOUT 21 FT BACKWARDS LEAVING THE PROP& SOME OF THE ENGINE AT THE IMPACT POINT. NO MECHANICAL OR MEDICAL DISCREPANCIES OF A CONTRIBUTORY NATURE WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84FA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40409 