Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N21811, Friday 16 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 2024
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21811
MSN: 2587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mooresburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mooresburg, TN (private)
Destination airport:Mooresburg, TN (private)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a private airstrip and overflew his property. The airplane subsequently impacted a barn adjacent to the airstrip. The airplane sustained substantial damage, and the fuselage was mostly consumed by the postimpact fire that ensued. The pilot was fatally injured. An autopsy of the pilot was performed by the William L. Jenkins Forensic Center, Johnson City, Tennessee. The autopsy report listed the cause of death as blunt force injuries and the manner of death as suicide.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s intentional flight into a building as an act of suicide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.radionwtn.com/2024/08/16/dirt-track-legend-scott-bloomquist-dies-in-plane-crash/
https://www.floracing.com/articles/12784917-dirt-track-legend-scott-bloomquist-killed-in-plane-crash
https://www.therogersvillereview.com/article_7939d8f6-5bcc-11ef-9df7-c731e3187521.html
https://www.wbir.com/article/news/local/plane-crash-hawkins-county/51-7df6258b-0c44-4e42-86c6-dac9ed9e7e7b
https://www.speedsport.com/dirt-late-models/other-dirt-series/scott-bloomquist-dies-in-plane-crash/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194939
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=21811

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB

Media: