Incident Antonov An-3T RA-05880, Thursday 15 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 2024
Time:07:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-3T
Owner/operator:Polar Airlines
Registration: RA-05880
MSN: 1G191-49-2217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Moma Airport (MQJ/UEMA), Yakutia -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Khonuu-Moma Airfield (MQJ/UEMA)
Destination airport:Khonuu-Moma Airfield (MQJ/UEMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 07:46 after takeoff, the An-3 crew reported an engine malfunction. Return to the departure airfield. 08:08 landed safely at Moma airport

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/33983
https://t.me/vstproc/3031
https://t.me/vm_sut/3941
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/107927

Location