| Date: | Sunday 9 June 1985 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Christen Eagle II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N33ET |
| MSN: | 01313 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carlisle, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Des Moines, IA (DSM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AEROBATIC AIRPLANE HAD A TOTAL OF 23.6 FLIGHT HOURS AT THE TIME OF THIS ACCIDENT. THIS ACCIDENT PILOT HAD FLOWN 6.3 HOURS OF THAT TIME. THE AIRCRAFT LOG DID NOT INDICATE ANY SPIN PRACTICE BY THIS PILOT IN THIS AIRPLANE BUT DID INDICATE THREE FLIGHTS WITH SPINS BY ANOTHER PILOT. THIS ACCIDENT PRECEEDED BY 20 MINUTES OF LOW ALTITUDE, HIGH SPEED FLIGHT AND AEROBATICS. PILOT APPEARED TO HAVE INITIATED A RIGHT SPIN AT 500 TO 1200 FEET AGL. SPIN CONTINUED TO IMPACT. ALTIMETER HAD NOT BEEN SET TO ZERO ALTITUDE BEFORE TAKEOFF. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85FA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36859 