| Date: | Friday 27 July 1984 |
| Time: | 08:21 |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1180A |
| MSN: | 2112 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A57 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollister, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT PASSED OVER THE airport TWICE AFTER DEPARTURE WITH THE ENGINE POPPING AND BACKFIRING. A WITNESS WHO HEARD THIS RADIOED THE PLT TO WARN HIM. THE PLT REPLIED THAT HE WAS TRYING TO CORRECT IT WITH THE MIXTURE CONTROL. THE PLT WAS ALSO ADVISED THAT HIS RADIO HAD BACKGROUND NOISE AND A SQUEAL. THE PLT REPLIED THAT IT MUST BE THE OPERATOR. THEACFT THEN FLEW OUT OF SIGHT. ANOTHER WITNESS HEARD THE ENGINE BACKFIRING AND LOOKED IN TIME TO SEE PARTS FALLING OFF OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT CRASHED INVERTED. THE MAIN WINGS WERE FOUND 165 AND 300 FT FROM THE FUSELAGE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLT HAD INSTALLED A MODIFIED WING FUEL TANK IN THE FOAM FILLED WING AND THE USE OF AUTO GAS HAD DISSOLVED THE FOAM FILLING BY A LEAK, SPILLAGE, OR OVERFLOW. THE FOAM WAS TESTED WITH AVGAS AND NO DAMAGE RESULTED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84FVM01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40355 