| Date: | Tuesday 16 February 1982 |
| Time: | 20:19 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II-XL |
| Owner/operator: | GNC Energy Corporation |
| Registration: | N2517X |
| MSN: | 31T-8166004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 140 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lebanon-Springfield Airport (6I2), Springfield, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Mobile Regional Airport, AL (MOB/KMOB) |
| Destination airport: | Lebanon-Springfield Airport, KY (6I2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On February 16, 1982, at about 2019 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II-XL, N2517X, was destroyed when it impacted the ground one mile from Lebanon-Springfield Airport (6I2), Springfield, Kentucky. The one certified commercial pilot and seven passengers were fatally injured.
The flight was cleared to maintain 3,000 ft msl until over the airport, then cruise. The pilot had previously stated that he could see the lights on the ground and that he was 15 miles from the airport. At 2013 the pilot stated "we oughta be able to cancel here." The aircraft would have been about 6 mi from the airport. The airport operator heard an aircraft low overhead and was able to see stars. Other ground witnesses closer to the point of impact observed very thick patchy fog with visibility about 200 ft. One witness observed the aircraft navigation lights do some unusual maneuvering, while another witness saw the lights very low. The aircraft impacted the ground in a left wing low, near level flight attitude. The wreckage was co-located with an approximate downwind to base leg turn. There is a single VOR/DME approach to rwy 11. The MDA is 1,260 ft and requires a minimum visibility of 1 mile. The circling approach has an MDA of 1,420 ft and also requires a minimum visibility of 1 mile. The pilot had received an altimeter setting of 29.77. The aircraft's altimeter was set between 30.29 and 30.30.
Probable Cause:
"Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - VFR pattern - base turn
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dark night
2. (f) weather condition - fog
3. (c) aborted landing - not performed - pilot in command
4. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
5. (f) altimeter setting - improper - pilot in command"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: ATL82FA055 at
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01727 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2517X 4.
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20020917X01727&AKey=1&RType=Summary&IType=FA 5.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ky/N2517X/ 6. Contemporary Newspaper report (Central Kentucky News-Journal, February 18, 1982) at
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/KYTAYLOR/2010-10/1286749563 