Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 (9.13) 94 White, Friday 16 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 August 2024
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 (9.13)
Owner/operator:40th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 94 White
MSN: 2960721096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dnipro International Airport, Dnipro, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 August 2024, a MiG-29 fighter aircraft of the Ukrainian Air Force was destroyed in a 9M723 Iskander-M precision missile strike conducted by forces of the Russian Federation. Footage was released of the aircraft being hit was filmed by a Russian reconnaissance drone orbiting the airbase. A number of secondary explosions can be seen, indicating that the aircraft was fueled and combat loaded.

The Russian Ministry of Defence initially claimed that the destroyed aircraft was an Su-24 strike aircraft, but this was later corrected to be a MiG-29.

The loss of the aircraft was officially acknowledged by the public relations service of the Ukrainian Air Force Command, in a statement from press spokesman Yuriy Ignat.

The strike was also acknowledged by Ukrainian People's Deputy Maryana Bezuhla (Independent). Bezuhla was formerly a member of the party "Servant of the People", but later left the party after repeatedly criticising the Ukrainian government, as well as the Ukrainian Armed Forces of systematic corruption and incompetent command. Maryana stated:
"No one from the Air Force Command admitted that there were no air patrols around the airbase, and that a Russian drone was monitoring the base. When the aircraft was being refueled and combat reloaded, it was destroyed."

According to Ukrainian court documentation, the aircraft was spotted by a Pro-Russian partisan near Voznesensk in Mykolaiv Oblast at approximately 15:22 earlier in the day.

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/42241
https://tvzvezda.ru/news/20248161951-zkhLX.html
https://t.me/lost_armour/3240
https://www.facebook.com/yuriy.ignat/posts/pfbid02VPKCbsjpnUWnpmSFdX7aaP3xEmVYLAQ2fsbcNF3kGXXzi5JuAH5faQXRyba7Asmsl
https://x.com/WarVehicle/status/1824488360343412821
https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1824491925446987809
https://t.me/geranium_chronicles/926
https://t.me/geranium_chronicles/936
https://t.me/dnepr_operativ/70751
https://t.me/hyevuy_dnepr/75185
https://t.me/hyevuy_dnepr/75186
https://t.me/hyevuy_dnepr/75192
https://t.me/The_Wrong_Side/17639
https://t.me/marybezuhla/1946
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/123638511
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/128443554

Location

Media: