This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 September 1989 |
| Time: | 13:36 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II-XL |
| Owner/operator: | Widefield Homes Inc |
| Registration: | N63XL |
| MSN: | 31T-8166037 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 996 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louisville, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, Broomfield, Colorado (BJC/KJBC) |
| Destination airport: | Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, Broomfield, Colorado (BJC/KJBC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE PILOT & 2 MECHANICS WERE ON A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 11 FROM THE WEST, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF TRAFFIC AHEAD & TOLD TO SLOW HIS SPEED AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED. ABOUT 15 SECONDS LATER, THE CONTROLLER TOLD THE PILOT OF N63XL TO MAKE A 360 DEGREE TURN TO THE LEFT FOR SPACING.
SHORTLY THEREAFTER, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ENTER A STEEP BANK (TURN), THEN GO INTO A STEEP SPIRALLING, NOSE DOWN, DESCENT & CRASH. NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINES WAS FOUND.
CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING FOR SPACING IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT LOW ALTITUDE.
Registration N63XL cancelled January 30, 1991 as "Destroyed"
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: DEN89FA217 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X29341 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=63XL 3.
http://www.baaa-acro.com/1989/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-louisville-3-killed/ 4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/co/N63XL/ Images:

Accident scene of N63XL at Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (KBJC) on September 15, 1989.