Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-303 PH-AKB, Friday 9 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 2024
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-303
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-AKB
MSN: 1294
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
KLM flight KL651, an Airbus A330-303, suffered a bird strike on departure from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS). Half an hour later, after having crossed the North Sea, the flight turned back to AMS.
A safe landing was made at 13:01 UTC.

The incident aircraft resumed regular service about two days later.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-akb#368d6a68

Location

Media: