Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N333LM, Wednesday 29 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1996
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Mid South Engineering Co
Registration: N333LM
MSN: 31T-7920052
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4483 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malvern Municipal Airport, Malvern, Hot Springs County, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(M78)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the completion of scheduled maintenance and a normal ground run up, the airplane departed the airport for a local test flight. Witnesses observed the airplane in a nose high attitude, turn to the left, and then saw the nose drop toward the ground approximately 1 1/2 miles from the departure end of the runway. The airplane impacted hilly terrain and was consumed by a postimpact fire. Detailed examination of the airframe, engines, and propellers revealed no defects or anomalies that would have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA230
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=333LM

Location