This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CASA HC-144 Ocean Sentry (CN-235) (4x) |
| Owner/operator: | US Coast Guard |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Mobile Airport, AL (MOB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Four CASA HC-144 Ocean Sentry aircraft and four MH-60 Jayhawk helicopters were inside US Coast Guard Hangar 2 at Mobile when the fire alarm went off, and nearly 400 gallons of high-expansion foam began filling the building.
Sources:
https://www.wfla.com/news/national/nearly-400-gallons-of-high-expansion-foam-fills-coast-guard-hangar-in-mobile/ Location