Accident Aeros Profi/Mádlo OK-OZC09, Friday 16 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 2024
Time:
Type:Aeros Profi/Mádlo
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-OZC09
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sazomín, Žďársk region -   Czechia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sazomín Airfield
Destination airport:Sazomín Airfield
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ultralight trike crashed near the village of Sazomín. The pilot did not survive the accident.

After take-off from RWY 31, the pilot was performing an altitude and directionally stabilised flight on the left circuit at considerable engine power, at high speed and at an altitude of 70-100 m AGL. In the area of the third turn the trike repeatedly and suddenly changed the flight path in direction and altitude with a rapid change of bank. The trike entered a steep spiral and then a corkscrew at an altitude of 50-70 m.

Translation:
Cause of the aircraft accident
• The decision of the pilot to conduct the flight under the influence of a substance prohibited for flying, which significantly exceeded the established limit value, thereby excluding the possibility of safe piloting and can be causally linked to the occurrence of the aircraft accident.
• The flight conducted by the pilot on a different type of aircraft after a long break and with little experience flying on that type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: CZ-24-1158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.idnes.cz/jihlava/zpravy/nehoda-par-rogalo-umrti-vysetrovani-policie-sazomin.A240817_093347_jihlava-zpravy_zdo
https://www.denik.cz/nehody/tragicka-nehoda-motoroveho-rogala-na-zdarsku-pilot-na-miste-zemrel-20240817.html