This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Dutch Tiger Flight |
| Registration: | N8233 |
| MSN: | 85959 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mengeringhausen Airfield (EDVG) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mengeringhausen Airfield (EDVG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into trees on takeoff.
During takeoff from the 540m grass airstrip in good weather conditions(light crosswind), the aircraft became airborne for a short while, touched down and became airborne again. Possibly due to a tailwind or windshear, the airplane was unable to climb high enough to clear the obstructions at the end of the runway.
Sources:
The Moth Magazine
Location