Accident Wag-Aero Sport Trainer PU-HGV, Friday 16 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag-Aero Sport Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-HGV
MSN: 4929
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nova Iguaçu, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Itaboraí aerodrome (SDUR), RJ
Destination airport:Itaboraí aerodrome (SDUR), RJ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Itaboraí aerodrome (SDUR), RJ, in order to carry out a local air advertising flight. During the flight, the pilot made an emergency landing in an unprepared area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-campo-de-futebol-no-rio-de-janeiro/
CENIPA