Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-36N (WL) G-GDFK, Saturday 10 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 August 2024
Time:16:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-36N (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-GDFK
MSN: 28572/3031
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Leeds Bradford International Airport (LBA/EGNM) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet2 flight LS227, a Boeing 737-36N, suffered a birdstrike on departure from Leeds Bradford International Airport (LBA).
This caused severe vibration to engine no.2.
The flight returned and safely landed back at LBA, 45 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-gdfk#36924ef7
https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/cdeykx8j3ydo

Location