Incident Cessna F150F (Reims) Rotax conversion OE-AVD, Saturday 17 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 August 2024
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150F (Reims) Rotax conversion
Owner/operator:Cub Club Austria - Verein für Freunde der Piper Cub
Registration: OE-AVD
MSN: F15000027/15063012
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Steindorf, cadastral community of Mauterndorf, Tamsweg, Salzburg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Destination airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna F150F (Reims) experienced an engine failure and made an emergency landing in Steindorf, cadastral community of Mauterndorf, Tamsweg, Salzburg.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://salzburg.orf.at/stories/3269425/
https://www.sn.at/salzburg/chronik/kleinflugzeug-mauterndorf-ein-leichtverletzter-163593388
https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/lungau/flugzeug-verfehlt-wohnhaus-bei-absturz-in-mauterndorf-um-wenige-zentimeter-163591975

https://wildbergair.com/photos/airports/Austria/LOKF/20200719/20200719_100.JPG (photo)

Location