This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 August 2024 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Cessna F150K (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EBLK |
| MSN: | 0542 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rüdesheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna plane crashed under unknown circumstances near a glider airfield in Rüdesheim. Both occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital. The airplane sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.rhein-zeitung.de/region/aus-den-lokalredaktionen/oeffentlicher-anzeiger_artikel,-flugzeugabsturz-bei-ruedesheim-zwei-personen-verletzt-_arid,2683162.html https://www.wiesbadener-kurier.de/lokales/kreis-rheingau-taunus/ruedesheim-kreis-rheingau-taunus/grosseinsatz-bei-ruedesheim-flugzeug-stuerzt-in-wald-3889663 Picture of the Wreck
https://www.facebook.com/rtk112/posts/pfbid032kknznuK6on5AprE7CdjfMy9aZQY4EygRFvNVEnFMb3moaSrBuH5CN5sYBVssFCLl Looks like this plane
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9490826 Media: