This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 August 2024 |
| Time: | 18:21 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Finnair, opb NORRA - Nordic Regional Airlines |
| Registration: | OH-ATK |
| MSN: | 848 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
| Destination airport: | Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Finnair flight AY865, an ATR 72-500 operated by NORRA - Nordic Regional Airlines, reportedly suffered a tailstrike during landing on runway 21 at Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT).
The incident aircraft was ferried to Helsinki on 16 Aug 2024.
METAR:
ESGG 101520Z 26014KT 9999 SCT028 BKN037 18/10 Q1010
ESGG 101620Z 25018KT 9999 FEW039 17/10 Q1010
ESGG 101720Z 25015KT 9999 SCT032 BKN059 OVC082 16/11 Q1010
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oh-atk#3692027f https://www.aeroinside.com/19838/norra-at72-at-gothenburg-on-aug-10th-2024-hard-landing-and-tail-strike
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 January 2019 |
OH-ATK |
NoRRA - Nordic Regional Airlines |
0 |
Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location