Incident Cessna 152 II OK-VES, Saturday 17 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 August 2024
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Aeroklub České republiky
Registration: OK-VES
MSN: 15280211
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kamenica Nad Cirochou Airport (LZKC), Humenné, Prešov -   Slovakia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kamenica Nad Cirochou Airport (LZKC)
Destination airport:Kamenica Nad Cirochou Airport (LZKC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 II overturned during landing at Kamenica Nad Cirochou Airport (LZKC), Humenné, Prešov.
Both occupants were injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.topky.sk/cl/10/2831969/MIMORIADNE-V-Kamenici-nad-Chirochou-havarovalo-LIETADLO--Hlasia-zranenych

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1729678_1688933007.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex HA-BER, HB-CQI, N24314

Location