Incident Boeing 777-3DEER HB-JNI, Saturday 17 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 August 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3DEER
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JNI
MSN: 62754/1540
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Astana-Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport (NQZ/UACC) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swiss International Air Lines flight LX161, a Boeing 777-3DEER, diverted to Astana International Airport (NQZ), Kazakhstan due to a medical incident on board.
After landing the flight had to make a 180 degree turn on the turn pad at the end of the runway because the taxiway was closed. The aircraft's nose wheel got caught in the grass. The aircraft had to be towed back onto the runway.

Sources:

https://x.com/LX_Newsroom/status/1824830419885334731
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lx161#36aca1e9
https://www.airway.com.br/voo-atrapalhado-boeing-777-da-swiss-faz-rota-incomum-alterna-para-o-cazaquistao-e-acaba-encalhado/?fbclid=IwY2xjawEuxqxleHRuA2FlbQIxMQABHQlFiIy7qi7Nr7RCbuO9rZ-oU0ex-zHhzr6i4H80x_6d2uv1jhxoMb9NCw_aem_a7_uu7ZyzlIUe8NZ7SemXA

Location