This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-FTI |
| MSN: | S-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 3 km S of Susana, SF -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a recreational flight, the pilot of a Luscombe 8F lost visibility and references, and as a precaution had to land at kilometer 206 of National Route No. 34, 3 km south of Susana, Santa Fe. The local police and the National Gendarmerie attended the landing site, who decided to carry out the first investigations.
The Transportation Safety Board (JST) is investigating. Alleged violations of the Air Navigation Law and the Argentine Aeronautical Code are also being investigated.
Sources:
https://www.airedesantafe.com.ar/policiales/rafaela-una-avioneta-protagonizo-un-aterrizaje-forzoso-la-vera-la-ruta-34-n593481 https://www.rafaelanoticias.com/policiales/dos-jovenesu-protagonizaron-un-aterrizaje-forzoso-con-una-avioneta-en-la-autopista-34.htm https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/550573_1681568695.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N26B
Location