This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 August 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | West London Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-OFER |
| MSN: | 18-7709058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Bicester Airfield, Bicester, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bicester Airfield (EGDD) |
| Destination airport: | White Waltham Airfield (EGLM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 16 August 2024, a Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub (G-OFER) experienced an engine failure after takeoff from Bicester Airfield (EGDD), Bicester, Oxfordshire, and made a forced landing. Despite a slow stable touch down, the aircraft inverted in the crop growth. The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
UPDATE:
The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 12 December 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report
"The pilot reported that the engine lost power and, being unable to rectify the situation, he decided to land in a field of wheat. The landing gear caught the top of the crop and the aircraft came to rest inverted. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft without assistance".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "aircraft came to rest inverted". The aircraft was dismantled, drained of fuel, and trailered back to the operating base at White Waltham airfield (EGLM) on 17 August.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September - October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024 2. Eyewitness Report: Witnessed arrival today at White Waltham Airfield (EGLM) by road.
3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-OFER/ 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-OFER.html 5. Last flight 16 August 2024:
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-OFER/2217111173 6.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ofer 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicester_Airfield
History of this aircraft
Ex N83509
Location
Images:

White Waltham airfield 17 August 2024