Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7531P, Saturday 17 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2024
Time:15:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Smokin Joe Co
Registration: N7531P
MSN: 24-2735
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4073 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookhaven Calabro Airport (HWV/KHWV), Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martha's Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY)
Destination airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the enroute portion of the cross-country flight was uneventful. He set up for an approach the 4,200-ft-long runway. He stated that he landed at the normal touchdown point, about 1,000 feet down the runway. When he applied wheel brakes, they did not respond enough to sufficiently slow the airplane. He then elected to abort the landing, but the airplane did not obtain enough lift and settled back toward the ground. The airplane contacted a perimeter fence and came to a stop in a grassy area. The pilot and the three passengers exited the airplane without injury and were met by first responders. An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) reported that there was substantial damage to the airplane's wings, fuselage, and empennage.

When asked again about the wheel brakes, the pilot reported that he did not have an opinion either way on if the brakes malfunctioned. The FAA reported that damage to the airframe precluded a functional check of the brake system.

A review of Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast track data revealed that the airplane's ground speed on final approach (about 625 feet from the runway) reached about 132 mph. The pilot's operating handbook for the airplane specified an approach airspeed of 82 mph. Additionally, the weather conditions at the airport at the time of landing included 3-knot tailwind for the landing runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive speed during the final approach, which resulted in a collision with a fence during the subsequent aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA350
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194944
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7531P

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB