This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 August 2024 |
| Time: | 05:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8SH (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Maroc - RAM |
| Registration: | CN-RGW |
| MSN: | 41350/6238 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB) -
Liberia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN) |
| Destination airport: | Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Royal Air Maroc flight AT567, a Boeing 737-800, briefly veered off the left side of the runway during landing on runway 04 at ROB.
After it was found that the left-hand rear side of the fuselage had been sprayed with mud, a runway inspection was carried out. A portion of the runway pavement shoulders had been damaged with debris along the runway.
METAR:
GLRB 170330Z 00000KT 9999 BKN012 FEW023CB 24/23 Q1013 CB-SW NOSIG
GLRB 170500Z 23006KT 6000 -RA FEW005 BKN012 FEW023CB 24/23 Q1013 CB/SE-SW NOSIG
GLRB 170530Z 25005KT 6000 -RA FEW005 BKN012 FEW023CB 24/23 Q1013 CB/SE-SW NOSIG
GLRB 170700Z 00000KT 8000 -RA FEW005 BKN012 FEW023CB 24/23 Q1013 CB/SE-SW NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.liberianobserver.com/news/royal-air-maroc-flight-grounded-following-runway-excursion-at-ria/article_3f71729c-5cd4-11ef-aee0-fb116831ff9d.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cn-rgw#36ac61d0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 May 2024 |
CN-RGW |
Royal Air Maroc - RAM |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
Location
Media: