Incident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 400 PH-DAR, Saturday 17 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 August 2024
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-DAR
MSN: 008
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rotax 914 UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santa Cilia De Jaca Airfield (LECI), Huesca, Aragon -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Huesca-Santa Cilia De Jaca Airport (LECI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Alpi Aviation Pioneer 400 experienced a nose gear malfunction and landed nosedown at Jaca Airfield (LECI), Huesca, Aragon.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft (not an ultralight) received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.aragondigital.es/articulo/huesca/avion-ultraligero-casi-estrella-aerodromo-jaca/20240817184215883377.html
https://www.diariodelaltoaragon.es/noticias/comarcas/jacetania/2024/08/17/aterrizaje-de-emergencia-de-un-ultraligero-en-el-aerodromo-de-santa-cilia-de-jaca-1756455-daa.html
https://www.sobrarbedigital.com/averia-tren-aterrizaje-ultraligero-aerodromo-santa-cilia-jaca/

Location

Media: