Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-251N 9M-AGS, Wednesday 14 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2024
Time:22:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:AirAsia
Registration: 9M-AGS
MSN: 6419
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AirAsia flight AK91, an Airbus A320-251N, suffered a bird strike during landing on runway 23 at Ahmedabad International Airport (AMD).
The nose radome was damaged as a result.

Sources:

https://deshgujarat.com/2024/08/17/airasia-plane-suffers-bird-hit-at-ahmedabad-airport-grounded-for-repairs/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9m-ags#36a1682c

Location