| Date: | Sunday 7 September 2003 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Fouga CM175 Zéphyr |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-AZPI |
| MSN: | 05 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Marbore II G3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ajaccio -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ) |
| Destination airport: | Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot undertook an aerobatic display flight with little recent experience of aerobatics on the type and without having done any reconnaissance of the Ajaccio site. He ended up in an inverted position close to the terrain after performing an apparently voluntary and improvised half-turn at 50° to the axis of the display. However, it cannot be entirely ruled out that the pilot placed himself in these delicate flying conditions as a result of a slight temporary physical weakness. The actions on the controls to avoid the terrain during the inverted exit led to the loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BEA
https://bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-pi030907/pdf/f-pi030907.pdf 