Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N13785, Tuesday 5 October 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1982
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Douthit Aircraft Sales and Leasing
Registration: N13785
MSN: 27-4439
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2495 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Placid, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wilkes-Barre, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS TRANSPORTING MARIJUANA AND DURING AN ATTEMPTED ROAD LANDING AT LAKE PLACID COLLIDED WITH WIRES WHICH DAMAGETHE LANDING ASSEMBLY. AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ON TO NORTH ABOUT 4 MILES AND DITCHED IN A LAKE. THE AIRCRAFT SANK WITH BOTH OCCUPANTS AND CARGO. CAUSE:

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X04904
El Informator 10 October 1982, p10A