Serious incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 SE-RYC, Sunday 11 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 2024
Time:05:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Norwegian Air Sweden
Registration: SE-RYC
MSN: 63971/7168
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gulf of Finland -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Investigating agency: SIAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Norwegian Air flight D82961, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, encountered turbulence over the Gulf of Finland, injuring two crew members.

Sources:

https://yle.fi/a/74-20105224
https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/en/index/currentissues/releases/2024/l2024-01vakavavaaratilannenorwegianlennollarhodokseltahelsinkiin11.8.2024.html
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/SERYC/history/20240810/2255Z/LGRP/EFHK