This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 October 1983 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | 12 |
| Registration: | N6830Y |
| MSN: | 27-4170 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cornwell, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS FOUND WITH A LARGE AMOUNT OF BURNED MARIJUNA ONBOARD & THE CARGO DOOR OPEN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84FA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44904 