This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-222ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N204UA |
| MSN: | 28713/191 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | NE of Sacramento, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA507, a Boeing 777-222ER, had reached FL330 in the climb after takeoff from SFO when the flight crew initiated a diversion to Sacramento, CA, due to an engine issue with engine no.2.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/DerekKCRA/status/1823557506322346052/photo/1 FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n204ua#369faf2d 