Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3 HA-3174, Sunday 11 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3
Owner/operator:
Registration: HA-3174
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Papkutapuszta Airfield (LHPK), Siófok -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LHPK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a towed take-off at Papkutapuszta Airfield (LHPK), Siófok, the motorized aircraft released the Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3 glider due to its significant swing. After that, the glider hit the ground. The pilot of the glider was a slightly injured, the aircraft was significantly damaged.

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/60548_1650991876.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex S5-3068, BGA2759, D-2148

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 1978 N557D Private 0 Near Sterling Airport, Sterling, Mass. w/o
30 December 1993 VH-GOG 0 Warwick, QLD w/o

Location