| Date: | Monday 6 April 1998 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9131V |
| MSN: | 690032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lodgepole, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Havre, MT (KHVR) |
| Destination airport: | Jordan, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After intentionally entering an area of adverse weather along his intended route, the pilot attempted to maneuver through forested mountainous terrain. While attempting to fly through the mountainous terrain in an area where visibility was limited by low ceilings, fog, snow showers, and drizzle, the pilot failed to maintain clearance from the trees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain after flying into an area of known adverse weather. Factors include low ceilings, fog, snow showers, drizzle, and trees along his intended route.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98FA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98FA062
Location