Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-14147, Saturday 15 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 December 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Barkol
Registration: RA-14147
MSN: 5210405097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Turlatovo Airport (Ryazan region) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bykovo Airport
Destination airport:Turlatovo Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While ferrying the helicopter from Bykovo Airport to Turlatovo Airport (Ryazan), at an altitude of 100-150 meters and 5 km from Turlatovo Airport, the helicopter collided with the ground. As a result, the helicopter sustained significant damage. There was no fire. According to a witness who was located 300-500 meters from the site, the helicopter's landing was preceded by a sudden descent, during which the characteristic sound of the engines was absent. At the accident site, the commission established that the helicopter landed on its tail skid. The main rotor gearbox and main rotor blades were torn off. The main rotor blades did not exhibit the characteristic "saber-like" deformation typical of collisions with obstacles (the ground), indicating that at the moment of landing, power was not being transmitted from the engines to the main rotor.

The cause of the Mi-2 helicopter accident on December 15, 2007, in the Ryazan region, was engine failure during flight at an altitude of 100-150 meters. During the execution of a forced landing outside the airport, the helicopter sustained serious damage.

Sources:

General data on the state of flight safety in civil aviation of the Russian Federation in 2007