Accident Maule M-5-235C N369X, Sunday 22 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 1982
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N369X
MSN: 7006C
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:367 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Nera Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Hood Anch
Destination airport:Lake Hood Anch
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER WAS STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO ASSIST IN BEACHING THE FLOAT PLANE. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE BEACHED THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS SHUTTING DOWN THE ENGINE, THE PASSENGER (CONTRARY TO REPEATED INSTRUCTIONS) EXITED THE CABIN. REPORTEDLY, THE PASSENGER THEN RAN FORWARD ON THE FLOAT AND INTO THE PROPELLER THAT WAS STILL COASTING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG48
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02699