Accident Maule M-5-235C N6172M, Friday 2 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1982
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6172M
MSN: 7184C
Total airframe hrs:744 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Lake Illiama, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EARLIER IN THE DAY THE PLT RETURNED FROM A FLT AFTER EXPERIENCING A ROUGH RUNNING ENG & CHANGED THE SPARK PLUGS. THE ACFT AGAIN DEPARTED THE CHENA MARINA ARPT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT LEVEL OFF APPROXIMATELY 300 TO 350 FT AGL. ONE WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT PITCHING UP & DOWN ERRACTICALLY AS IT LEVELED OFF. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A RIGHT BANK & WAS ROLLING OUT AFTER A 90 DEG HEADING CHANGE WHEN THE ENG SPUTTERED & QUIT. THE NOSE OF THE ACFT DROPPED & THE ACFT FELL IN A NEARLY VERTICAL ATTITUDE. ENG EXAMINATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF WATER & RUST CONTAMINATION IN THE CARBURETOR & FUEL PUMP. IT IS ESTIMATED THAT THE ACFT WAS 379 POUNDS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT & THE AFT CG EXCEEDED BY 1.3 INCHES. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82FAA07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02710