Incident Boeing 757-230 EI-IGC, Friday 17 September 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-230
Owner/operator:Air Italy Polska
Registration: EI-IGC
MSN: 24747/275
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Italy Polska Boeing 757-200 suffered damage to the F/O’s windscreen at FL370 after the heating element failed. The aircraft landed safely at the destination in Egypt.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6970601