Accident Maule M-5-235C N6101M, Thursday 20 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 1985
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Bruce Gaylord Frenzel
Registration: N6101M
MSN: 7159C
Total airframe hrs:502 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J2A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Theodore River , AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Theodore River , AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CAUGHT LEFT WING TIP WHILE TURNING TO LAND AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE CRASHING INTO TURG. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85FA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36628