Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F RA-07816, Saturday 17 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 August 2024
Time:c. 07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Altair Airlines LLC
Registration: RA-07816
MSN: 27-7754027
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Borovaya Airfield (USRB), Surgut, Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:USRB
Destination airport:USRB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F made a gear-up landing at Borovaya Airfield (USRB), Surgut, Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous Okrug.
Both occupants were not injued and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/34092
https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-07816

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/65206_1653126357.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N617CV, D-IBSD, N62811, N9740N

Location