| Date: | Sunday 18 August 2024 |
| Time: | 09:16 LT |
| Type: | Zlín 42NG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-2809G |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km from Ryzdvyany Airfield (ZB1K), Stavropol Territory -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Zlin 42NG crashed near the Ryzdvyany Airfield, Stavropol Territory, Russia. During the flight, the plane went into a tailspin and impacted the ground. The pilot died.
Conclusion
The aviation accident involving the experimental aircraft "Z-42NG" RA-2809G occurred during the day, under visual meteorological conditions, while performing the aerobatic maneuver "spin", most likely due to the pilot in command (PIC) becoming incapacitated during the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://t.me/bazabazon/30387 https://stav.aif.ru/dontknows/society/chto-stalo-prichinoy-krusheniya-legkomotornogo-samolyota-na-stavropole https://t.me/prokutp/2989 https://t.me/zmsutskr/3554 https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-2809G https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/z-42ng-ra-2809g-18-08-2024/ Final Report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/76a/4p7mvxt9j8wo01t1thu05bk7nd8t6625/report_ra-2809g.pdf Images:

Photo: Southern Transport Prosecutor's Office
Media: