| Date: | Friday 16 August 1991 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9026E |
| MSN: | 7063C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ruby, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A WITNESS STATED HE SAW THE AIRPLANE APPROACH THEIR LOCATION WHEN IT SUDDENLY BANKED LEFT AND CRASHED INTO THE MIDDLE OF THE YUKON RIVER. FAA RECORDS SHOW THAT THE PERSON SEATED IN THE PILOT'S SEAT HAD HIS COMMERCIAL PILOT CERTIFICATE REVOKED ON JULY 10, 1991, FOR OPERATING A CIVIL AIRCRAFT UNDER THE INFLUENCE AND WITH A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL IN EXCESS OF .04 PERCENT. THE TOXICOLOGICAL REPORT FOR THIS ACCIDENT SHOWED THAT THE PILOT HAD A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF .195 PERCENT.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL INFLIGHT DUE TO IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING AND ALCOHOL IMPAIRMENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91FA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91FA128
Location