This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 August 2024 |
| Time: | 20:25 |
| Type: | Aeros Trike |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nummela Airport (EFNU), Uusimaa -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nummela Airport (EFNU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Aeros Trike crashed on landing at Nummela Airport (EFNU), in Uusimaa Region.
The sole occupant aboard was seriously injured, and the ultralight was substantially damaged.
Sources:
https://yle.fi/a/74-20105742 https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000010638686.html https://www.hs.fi/pkseutu/art-2000010638682.html https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/c5f252dc-be23-4977-896b-5d0509867982?_gl=14 Location