| Date: | Friday 16 April 1982 |
| Time: | 15:02 |
| Type: | Maule M-4-220C |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N40343 |
| MSN: | 2119C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 823 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A-350-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Homer, AK (HOM) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED HOMER AIRPORT ON A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE AFTER BEING ADVISED NUMEROUS TIMES THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF (8 MINUTES) THE AIRCRAFT DOVE OUT OF THE CLOUDS AND CRASHED NEAR THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. PRIOR TO TAKING OFF, THE PILOT HAD INDICATED THAT HE WAS IN A HURRY TO GET TO ANCHORAGE TO PARTICIPATE IN A GUN SHOW. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82FA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01655 