Accident Christen Eagle II N44ED, Saturday 9 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2000
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44ED
MSN: HUMPHREY0001
Engine model:Lycoming NOT REPORTED
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elsinore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot maneuvered at a low altitude to afford the passenger the opportunity to photograph the landscape, the airplane collided with a tree and terrain. The airplane impacted the ground 85 feet from the tree and came to rest 320 feet from the tree. A postimpact fire erupted which destroyed the airplane. The Federal Aviation Administration coordinator reported that flight visibility from the rear seat, where the pilot was situated, was somewhat restricted. The continuity of the flight control system was verified, and no evidence was observed of any preimpact malfunction with any of the examined wreckage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from ground obstacles that resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree, while intentionally maneuvering at a low altitude, and the pilot's inattentive visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22007&key=1