Accident Lancair 360 N360BJ, Tuesday 18 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1995
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N360BJ
MSN: 51925
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockbridge, GA (4A0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/BUILDER HAD JUST COMPLETED CONSTRUCTION OF THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER CONSTRUCTION. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE SOUNDED LIKE IT LOST POWER DURING THE DOWNWIND PHASE OF THE VFR APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT MADE A SHARP TURN TOWARD THE AIRPORT, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN ABOUT 600 FEET WEST OF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 6. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT, AS A RESULT OF THE WIND DIRECTION, THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT WAS MAKING AN APPROACH TO WAS NOT THE RUNWAY IN USE AT THE TIME. THE PILOT'S SON-IN-LAW STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT DONE ANY FLYING FOR ABOUT 10 YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, EXCEPT FOR ABOUT 5 HOURS OF TRAINING IN A LOW PERFORMANCE AIRCRAFT JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of recent flying experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA087

Location